Collegiate National Team – Minneapolis Tournament Begins Tuesday

USA Collegiate National Team – Minneapolis

  • June 27-30, 2017
  • Minneapolis Convention Center
  • Live Streaming
After a week of practice, the 36 members of the USA Volleyball Collegiate National Team – Minneapolis program begin a three-team round robin tournament in conjunction with the USA Volleyball Girls’ Junior National Championships on Tuesday.
The 36 players were divided into three 12-member teams, Red, White and Blue after the practice slate at the University of Minnesota. The teams will play at 6 p.m. ET on Court 19 at the Minneapolis Convention Center, Tuesday through Friday.

Up first, USA Red will take on USA Blue on Tuesday. USA White begins its tournament on Wednesday.

The players were selected at the USA National Team tryouts in March. A look at final team rosters is below.

Red Team
# – Name (Position, School, Height, College Eligibility Remaining, Hometown, Junior Club Team)
14 – Rachel Anderson (M, Western Kentucky University, 6-1, 2, Sturgis, Michigan, Dead Frog Far Out)
5 – Emily Butters (L, Missouri State University, 5-8, 2, Richmond, Texas, Southwest Juniors)
29 – Olivia Dailey (S, University of Kentucky, 5-10, 2, Trussville, Alabama, Southern Performance)
28 – Ashley Evans (S, Purdue University, 6-1, 1, Liberty Township, Ohio, Cincy Classics)
21 – Lauren Fuller (OH, University of San Diego, 6-3, 2, Clarendon Hills, Illinois, Sports Performance)
18 – McKenna Granato (OH, University of Hawaii, 6-0, 2, Kailua, Hawaii, Imi ‘Ike)
7 – Darrielle King (M, University of Florida, 6-3, 3, DeSoto, Texas, Texas Advantage Volleyball)
20 – Taryn Kloth (OH, Creighton University, 6-4, 2, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Kairos)
4 – Brooke Peters (L, Purdue University, 5-9, 2, Avon, Indiana, Circle City)
25 – Casey Schoenlein (OPP, Washington State University, 6-5, 1, Bellevue, Washington, Seattle Juniors)
24 – Holly Toliver (OPP, Michigan State University, 6-2, 1, Berrien Springs, Michigan, Dead Frog Far Out)
11 – Amber Witherspoon (M, Syracuse University, 6-4, 2, Chicago, Illinois, No junior club)

Head Coach: Todd Dagenais (University of Central Florida head coach)
Assistant Coach: Marie Zidek (University of San Diego assistant coach)

White Team
# – Name (Position, School, Height, College Eligibility Remaining, Hometown, Junior Club Team)
2 – Tita Akiu (L, Texas Tech University, 5-2, 2, Honolulu, Hawaii, Team Piko VBC)
34 – Sherridan Atkinson (OPP, Purdue University, 6-5, 2, Long Beach, California, SoCal Juniors)
8 – Jasmine Bennett (M, University of Louisville, 6-2, 2, Paducah, Kentucky, Western Kentucky VBC)
10 – Faith Dooley (M, University of North Dakota, 6-3, 1, Wheatland, North Dakota, Summit Junior Volleyball)
35 – Angel Gaskin (OPP, University of Maryland, 6-1, 2, Tampa, Florida, Tampa United)
33 – Sydney Griffin (S, University of North Dakota, 5-11, 1, Marshall, Minnesota, Kairos Elite)
12 – Deja Harris (M, San Diego State University, 6-2, 1, Las Vegas, Nevada, Vegas Encore)
32 – Monique Harris (S, Iowa State University, 5-9, 1, Clinton, Iowa, Iowa Select)
23 – Brittany McLean (OH, University of Minnesota, 6-1, 3, Rosemount, Minnesota, Northern Lights)
17 – Julia Scoles (OH, University of North Carolina, 6-1, 3, Mooresville, North Carolina, Carolina Juniors)
16 – Stephanie Williams (OH, University of Pittsburgh, 6-0, 3, Eastlake, Ohio, Cleveland Volleyball Academy)

Head Coach: Lindsey Devine (East Tennessee State University head coach)
Assistant Coach: Jay Van Vark (Grand Canyon University assistant coach)

Blue Team
# – Name (Position, School, Height, College Eligibility Remaining, Hometown, Junior Club Team)
3 – Brandi Donnelly (L, University of Illinois, 5-8, 1, Williamsville, Illinois, Illini Elite)
26 – Amanda Green (OPP, University of Louisville, 6-1, 3, Skokie, Illinois, Sports Performance)
19 – Leah Hardeman (OH, Coastal Carolina University, 5-10, 1, Clarkston, Georgia, Tsunami)
6 – Kirstie Hillyer (M, Colorado State University, 6-6, 3, Bayfield, Colorado, Four Corners VBC)
15 – Veronica Jones-Perry (OH, BYU, 6-0, 2, West Jordan, Utah, Club V)
31 – Kristyn Nicholson (S, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, 6-0, 1, Lewisville, Texas, Texas Advantage VBC)
9 – Kelsey O’Neill (M, TBA, 6-1, 1, Skokie, Illinois, Wildcat Juniors)
22 – Alyssa Schultejans (OH, Kansas State University, 6-3, 2, Silver Lake, Kansas, Topeka Elite)
30 – Taylor Tashima (S, Northwestern University, 6-0, 1, Wilmette, Illinois, Wildcat Juniors)
1 – Brittany Thomas (L, Lipscomb University, 5-4, 1, Overland Park, Kansas, KC Power)
13 – Lynsey Wright (M, Missouri State University, 6-0, 1, Glen Carbon, Illinois, Rockwood Thunder)

Head Coach: Dennis Janzen (Trinity Western University assistant coach)
Assistant Coach: Lindsey Walton (University of Kentucky assistant coach)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *